Beat Hollow

Pedigree

The obvious successor to KING'S THEATRE

Beat Hollow is already a sire of Cheltenham and Aintree Festival winners with his first crop of National Hunt bred horses only 3 this year.. His first crop of Ballylinch bred horses made up to €80,000 (H. Kirk/W.P. Mullins) at the store sales.

By SADLER'S WELLS – sire of sires, including GALILEO, MONTJEU, HIGH CHAPARRAL, etc. Also leading NH Sires: KING'S THEATRE, COURT CAVE, MILAN, SHOLOKHOV, OLD VIC, ACCORDION, MILAN, SHOLOKHOV, OSCAR, etc.

Dam: WEMYSS BIGHT – Champion 3yo Filly in Ireland: won Gr.1 Irish Oaks, Gr.2 Prix de Malleret, etc; dam of BEAT HOLLOW, YARALINO (Gr.3) and COURT CAVE (leading young NH sire & full brother).

From the the family of KINGMANOASIS DREAM, MARTALINE (Leading NH Sire), REEFSCAPE (Gr.1), BELLAMY CAY (Gr.2), COASTAL PATH (Gr.2).

Race Record

FOUR-TIME Group 1 winner at 9 and 10F.                                                                                                                                                                 Winner at 2, 3 and 5.                                                                                                                                                                                                       Official Rating 118.

RACE RECORD

Won 6 races, £1,235,607 (€1,625,000), 2-5 years, incl:
Won Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp, 10f
Won Gr.1 Arlington Million, Arlington, 10f
Won Gr.1 Woodford Reserve Turf Classic, Churchill Downs, 9f
Won Gr.1 Manhattan Handicap, Belmont Park, 10f
Won LR Newmarket Stakes, Newmarket, 10f
Won EBF Maiden, Yarmouth, 8f, only start at 2
2nd Gr.1 Eddie Read Handicap, Del Mar, 8f
2nd Gr.2 Explosive Bid Handicap, Fair Grounds, 9f
3rd Gr.1 Derby Stakes, Epsom, 12f
3rd Gr.1 Turf Mile, Keeneland, 8f

G1 Goldmine Stallion Match - Beat Hollow

G1 Stallion Match - Beat Hollow

Principal Winners

Sale Results

Click here for sales results


Principal N.H. winners

BATTLE GROUP (GB) (Top Ville: John Smith's Handicap Chase, Aintree, L., John Smith's smithythehorse.com H.Hurdle, Aintree, L., Silver Cross Handicap Hurdle, Aintree, L.second in John Smith's Handicap Chase, Aintree, L.third in Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle, Punchestown, L.).

CINDERS AND ASHES (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA): Supreme Trial Rossington Main Nov.Hurdle, Haydock Park, L., William Hill Supreme Novices' Hurdle, Cheltenham, L.second in EBF High Sheriff Jnr. Open NH Flat Race, Cheltenham, L., stanjames.com Fighting Fifth Hurdle, Newbury, L.).

CITIZENSHIP (GB) (Sanglamore (USA): boylesports.com Handicap Hurdle, Leopardstown, L.third in Bar One Racing New Stand Handicap Hurdle, Fairyhouse, L.).

HOLLOW TREE (GB) (Slip Anchor: Coral Future Champions Finale Juv.Hurdle, Chepstow, L.second in JCB Triumph Trial Prestbury Juv. Hurdle, Cheltenham, L.third in JCB Triumph Trial Finesse Juv. Hurdle, Cheltenham, L.).

TWEEDLEDRUM (GB) (Selkirk (USA): William Hill Doncaster Mares' Nov Hurdle, Doncaster, L.third in Wesssex Youth Trust Long Walk Hurdle, Ascot, L.).

WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA): Betdaq Punchestown Champion Hurdle, Punchestown, L., I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Novice Hurdle, Punchestown, L., Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle, Cheltenham, L.second in Betdaq Punchestown Champion Hurdle, Punchestown, L., Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle, Tipperary, L.third in stanjames.com Fighting Fifth Hurdle, Newcastle, L., stanjames.com Morgiana Hurdle, Punchestown, L.).

 

Principal Flat Winners


Group 1 Winners

BEATEN UP (GB) (Akarad (FR): Kirks Doomben Cup, Doomben, Gr.1, Worthington's St Simon Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3second in McGrath Estate Agents The Metropolitan, Randwick, Gr.1third in The BMW H E Tancred Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1second in Tatt's Club Chelmsford Stakes, Randwick, Gr.2, XXXX Gold Hawkesbury Rowley Mile, Hawkesbury, L.).

PROPORTIONAL (GB) (Generous (IRE): Total Prix Marcel Boussac, Parislongchamp, Gr.1second in P de Psyche Beachcomber Hotel Royal Palm, Deauville, Gr.3third in Prix de la Grotte, Parislongchamp, Gr.3second in Prix Coronation, Saint-Cloud, L.).

WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA): Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1third in Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1second in Comer Group International Curragh Cup, Curragh, Gr.2third in Qipco Brit. Champions Long Distance Cup, Ascot, Gr.2, Weatherbys Hamilton Lonsdale Cup, York, Gr.2second in Boodles Diamond Ormonde Stakes, Chester, Gr.3).

Group 2 Winners

EXOSPHERIC (GB) (Danehill (USA): Dunaden at Overbury Jockey Club Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2third in BMW Caulfield Cup, Caulfield, Gr.1, TAB Australian Cup, Flemington, Gr.1, The BMW H E Tancred Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1, Arqana Princess of Wales's Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2, William Hill Doonside Cup, Ayr, L.).

FLY WITH ME (FR) (Highest Honor (FR): Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Parislongchamp, Gr.2, Prix de Barbeville, Chantilly, Gr.3, Prix La Moskowa, Chantilly, L., Prix Right Royal, Maisons-Laffitte, L., Prix Right Royal, Saint-Cloud, L.second in Darley Prix Kergorlay, Deauville, Gr.2, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2, Prix de Barbeville, Parislongchamp, Gr.3third in Prix de Barbeville, Parislongchamp, Gr.3, Prix Max Sicard Etape du Defi du Galop, Toulouse, L.).

RHYTHM OF LIGHT (GB) (Danehill (USA): Goldikova Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2, Sandringham Handicap, Ascot, L., International Istanbul Trophy, Veliefendi, L.third in Prix de Lieurey, Deauville, Gr.3second in Int.Euro Culture Capital Istanbul Trophy, Veliefendi, L.).

SEA MOON (GB) (Alleged (USA): Hardwicke Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, Sportingbet.com Great Voltigeur Stakes, York, Gr.2, Sportingbet Herbert Power Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.2, Southern Daily Echo Tapster Stakes, Goodwood, L.second in Emirates Airlines Breeders' Cup Turf, Churchill Downs, Gr.1third in Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.1second in Ballycullen Palmerstown St Leger Trial, Curragh, Gr.3, The Bart Cummings Handicap, Flemington, L.third in Go Racing in Kildare Finale Stakes, Curragh, L.; sire).

VAGABOND SHOES (IRE) (Singspiel (IRE): Del Mar Handicap, Del Mar, Gr.2, San Marcos Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2, Prix Messidor, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Chantilly, Gr.3second in Eddie Read Stakes, Del Mar, Gr.1, John Henry Turf Championship Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2third in Darley Oettingen Rennen, Baden-Baden, Gr.2second in Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Chantilly, Gr.3).

Group 3 Winners

CHARLOTTE O FRAISE (IRE) (Machiavellian (USA): Prix du Calvados - Haras des Capucines, Deauville, Gr.3).

TED SPREAD (GB) (Alphabatim (USA): MBNA Chester Vase, Chester, Gr.3second in Totepool Pontefract Castle Stakes, Pontefract, L.).

VOTE OFTEN (GB) (Generous (IRE): Lodge Park EBF Park Express Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3third in Etihad Airways Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1second in Trigo Stakes, Leopardstown, L.).

Listed Winners

BURN THE BREEZE (IRE) (Darshaan: Prix de la Pepiniere, Maisons-Laffitte, L.third in Prix de Pomone - Haras d'Etreham, Deauville, Gr.2second in Prix de la Pepiniere, Maisons-Laffitte, L., Prix des Tourelles, Chantilly, L.).

CAPE PERON (GB) (Generous (IRE): Prix du Ranelagh, Chantilly, L.).

DONOMA (IRE) (Miswaki Tern (USA): Premio Duca d'Aosta, Milan, L., Premio Nogara, Milan, L., Premio Pietro Bessero - Trofeo Shadwell, Milan, L.second in Premio Dormello, Milan, Gr.3third in Premio Sergio Cumani, Milan, Gr.3, Premio Royal Mares, Milan, L.).

LESS IS MORE (FR) (Daylami (IRE): Premier's Cup, Rosehill, L.second in Channel 7 Premier's Cup, Doomben, Gr.3).

NATURE SPIRITS (FR) (Darshaan: Derby de l'Ouest-Grand Prix de L'Asselco, Nantes, L.).

NOCTURNAL SECRET (GB) (Red Ransom (USA): Prix Le Fabuleux, Maisons-Laffitte, L.).

NOT SO SLEEPY (GB) (Marju (IRE): Betfair Dee Stakes, Chester, L.third in Prix du Prince d'Orange, Parislongchamp, Gr.3).

RIARIO (GB) (Machiavellian (USA): Premio Gardone, Milan, L.).

RIGHT CONNECTION (GB) (Miswaki Tern (USA): Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, Rome, L., Premio Merano, Milan, L.second in Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati, Milan, L., Premio Villa Borghese Mem. F. Cadoni, Rome, L.third in Premio Roma Vecchia, Rome, L., Premio UNIRE, Naples, L.).

STREETS AHEAD (GB) (Alzao (USA): Weatherbys Bank Stonehenge Stakes, Salisbury, L.).