Dream Ahead

Pedigree

His first 3 dams were all 
GROUP-CLASS SPRINTERS RATED 106+

Sire: DIKTAT – Champion Sprinter; won Gr.1 Haydock Sprint Cup and Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest.

Dam: LAND OF DREAMS (rated 115) – won Gr.2 Flying Childers Stakes and Gr.3 King George Stakes; dam of DREAM AHEAD and INTO THE DARK (dual LR winner of 5 races). 
Half sister to the dam of PRINCESS NOOR (Gr.3 Princess Margaret Stakes; 2nd Gr.1 Cheveley Park Stakes).

Grandam: SAHARA STAR (rated 106) – won Gr.3 Molecomb Stakes; 3rd Gr.2 Lowther Stakes. Dam of 6 winners.

3rd dam: VAIGLY STAR (rated 118) – won 3 races and 2nd Gr.1 July Cup, etc. Half-sister to top class sprinter VAIGLY GREAT (rated 127).

Race Record

Five-time Group 1 winner and 7f course record holder at Longchamp

Won 6 races (6-7f), from 9 starts at 2 & 3 years, x931,714, incl: 

Won Gr.1 
Prix Morny, Deauville, 6f, by 11⁄2 lengths, beating TIN HORSE (Gr.1), in 1m 9.6s

Won Gr.1 
Middle Park Stakes, Newmarket, 6f, by 9 lengths, beating STRONG SUIT (Gr.2), APPROVE (Gr.2), TEMPLE MEADS (Gr.2), etc.

Won Gr.1 
July Cup, Newmarket, 6f, in 1m 10.66s, beating three Gr.1 winners and three Gr.2 winners. 

"Dream Ahead looks a rare top-class British-trained sprinter ...won in a most taking manner..." Raceform

Won Gr.1 
Haydock Sprint Cup, Haydock, 6f, beating SOLE POWER (Gr.1 x 4), KINGSGATE NATIVE (Gr.1), WOOTTON BASSETT (Gr.1), SOCIETY ROCK (Gr.1), etc.

Won Gr.1 
Prix de la Foret, Longchamp, 7f, beating multiple Gr.1 winner GOLDIKOVA, in a new race record time.

G1 Goldmine Stallion Match - Dream Ahead

G1 Stallion Match - Dream Ahead

PROGENY

Yearling's have sold for:

with fillies as popular as colts... 
400,000gns (filly), 300,000gns (colt), €360,000 (colt), €350,000 (filly), 240,000gns (colt),€290,000 (filly), €270,000 (filly), 210,000gns (filly), 200,000gns (colt), €250,000 (colt), €220,000 (filly), 170,000gns (filly)

Buyers included: 

Peter and Ross Doyle, Kern/Lillingston, John Ferguson, China Horse Club, Moyglare Stud, Shadwell Estate Co., Sackville/Donald, Al Shaqab Racing, Anthony Stroud, Joe Foley, Gill Richardson, Canirola Bloodstock, Tony Nerses, Meridian International, Mark Crossman, Margaret O'Toole, Manfred Hofer, Con Marnane, Gestüt Brümmerhof, John Warren, Rabbah Bloodstock, Roger Varian, Richard Knight, BBA Ireland, Cheveley Park, Mark Johnston, etc.

 

PROGENY

PRINCIPAL WINNERS: 

Al Wukair - Winner of the Group 3 Prix Djebel and placed in the Qipco 2000 Guineas.

Donjuan Triumphant – Winner of the Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte Gr.2, and Group 1 placed in the Prix Maurice De Gheest. 

Dreams Aplenty - Ascot Green Gunsyd Classic, Gr.3

Final Frontier – Anglesey Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3

Basileus – Premio Mauro Sbarigia, Rome, L., Premio d’Estate, Milan L.

Generalissimo - TCL South Pacific Classic, L.

Visionary - Winner of the Listed Carnarvon Stakes.

Awaken - Schweppes Ascot 1000 Guineas, L.

Raucous – 3rd Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, Gimcrack Stakes, York, Gr.2.

Nordic Dream – 2nd Prix Marchand d’Or, Deauville, L. 3rd Prix de Saint Patrick, Saint-Cloud, L.

Silent Attack – 2nd International Topkapi Trophy, L. 

  



Sale Results

Click here for sales results

Click below to read The Irish Field's review

Irish Field Review